Home News Centre's news CEFTUS Community Achievement Awards
0

CEFTUS Community Achievement Awards

365
0
Make a nomination

As part of community events, Centre for Turkey Studies (CEFTUS) will host the 3rd Community Achievement Awards to celebrate individuals and institutions originating from Turkey and Cyprus for their positive contributions to their communities and Britain as a whole. The awards will take place on CEFTUS 3rd Anniversary Reception & Dinner on 28April 2014.

Please see below for categories of the 3rd CEFTUS Community Achievement Awards and nominations so far:

1-      Business Award for Male Model

Taylan Cavus, Kemal Denli, Mehmet Mimoglu, Firat Dicle, Kemal Has, Bulent Ekinci, Ibrahim Durmus, Ozgur Demirci, Metin Bayram, Riza Yelden, Ilhami Kuyumcu, Hifsi Ayrancioglu, Ahmet Orta, Ali Demirci, Huseyin Karaman, Metin Pekin, Veyis Acil, Erdal Koyuncu,  Kemal Kaya, Erdal Aktas, Mehmet Goztas, Huseyin Keskinbicak,Ibrahim Uzun, Eren Dogan

2-      Business Award Female Role Model

Zeynep Turudi, Serpil Ersan, Ebru Macavoy, Arzu Kara, Sule Kangulec

3-      Community Award for Male Model

Ziya Radmand, Ahmet Durmus, Akmen Ali Sitki, Ali Poyraz, Akif Rizgar Wan, Onur Ibrahim, Kerim Yildiz, Mahmut Aydogan, Huseyin Dogan, Ahmet Guven, Mehmet Ergen, Yasar Demiralay

4-      Community Award Female Role Model

Vedide Kaymak,  Alev Adil, Yesim Guzelpinar, Dr Meryem Kaya, Fadime Kaya, Suna Hurman, Zeynep Ozden

5-      Business and Retail Award

Ergun Binbay, Huseyin Karaman, Riza Yelden, Metin Pekin

6-      Media/Digital Media Award

Ferhat Dirik, Inan Guden

Avrupa Newspaper, Londra Gazete, Haber Newspaper, Telgraf newspaper, Olay Newspaper

7-      Arts and Culture Award

Arzu Kara, Derya Copur, Mehmet Ergen

8-      Politics Award

Ahmet Oykener, Ahmet Karahasan, Ertan Hurer, Ali Demirci, Dogan Delman, Ali Bakir, Deniz Oguzkanli, Turhan Ozen, Ayfer Orhan, Alev Cazimoglu

9-      Professional Services Award

Tuition centres and music schools: Kemal Kulahci, Deniz Konca, Mehmet Agca

Lawyers: Yasmin Armagan, Hatice Mustafa, Isil Sevin, Yasar Dogan, Koray Dogan, Sinan Fidanci

Accountants: Munir Tatar, Sadrettin Darbaz, Ertan Hurer, Ahmet Sayar

10-   Education Award

Kelami Dedezade, Erkan Pastirmacioglu

11-   Innovation Award

12-   Young Entrepreneur Award

Garip Demirci, Muzzi Ozcan, Dogucan Unuvar

13-   Wholesalers/Suppliers Award

Veyis Acil, Ozgur Demirci, Taylan Cavus

14-   Non-profit Organisation Award

TCCA, El-Com

15-   Lifelong Achievement Award

Ilker Kilich,  Muttalip Unluer

 

(365)